Date & Time: Oct 15, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
62-1845
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Little Rock - Fort Smith
MSN:
3808
YOM:
1963
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
En route from Little Rock to Fort Smith, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with low visibility. The four engine airplane struck the slope of Mt Sugarloaf located northwest of Hot Springs and was destroyed upon impact. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Richard W. Lane, pilot instructor,
Cpt David G. Noltensmeyer, pilot,
Lt Douglas P. Menssen, copilot,
Cpt John M. Davis, navigator,
Lt Robert L. Nelson, navigator,
S/Sgt William R. Dawson, flight engineer,
T/Sgt Bernard J. Thaler, load adjuster.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.