Date & Time: May 17, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
63-7798
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3864
YOM:
1963
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Kon Tum, while in initial climb, the airplane was hit by a 122 mm rocket and crashed in flames in a field. A crew member survived while four others were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.