Date & Time: Feb 19, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
62-1813
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
3775
YOM:
1963
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
A minute after takeoff from Jacksonville AFB, the Hercules collided with a USAF Jet trainer Cessna T-37 Tweet carrying two pilots. The crew was inbound to Jacksonville AFB on a flight from Big Spring-Webb Airbase. Following the collision, both aircraft went out of control and crashed in a field located about 3 miles from the airfield. While both occupants on board the T-37 ejected and survived, all five crew members on board the Hercules were killed.