Date & Time: Apr 20, 1974 at 2100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
62-1841
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Andersen - Agana
MSN:
3804
YOM:
1963
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew departed Andersen AFB on a night training flight. While approaching Agana-Antonio Borja Won Pat Airport, the instructor shut down both engines n°3 & 4 and continued the approach when the airplane lost height and landed hard on runway. On impact, all tires on the right main gear burst. Out of control, the airplane veered off runway to the right, went through the apron, collided with a parked fighter then came to rest in flames against an embankment. The aircraft was destroyed and all six crew members were killed.