Date & Time: Nov 28, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
61-2644
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3682
YOM:
1962
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing at Tonle Cham AFB, the nose gear collapsed. The airplane slid for few dozen yards then veered off runway and came to rest. All five crew members were uninjured.
Probable cause:
The nose gear collapsed upon landing.