Date & Time: Feb 17, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
60-0307
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3618
YOM:
1961
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Tây Ninh Airstrip, while in initiale climb, the pilot encountered technical problems with the flaps and decided to perform an emergency landing in a rice paddy field. All five crew members were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Flaps problems during takeoff.