Date & Time: Sep 16, 1965
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
T-1306
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
3598
YOM:
1961
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a paratroops dropping mission. In unclear circumstances, the Hercules was intercepted by the pilot of a RAF Javelin who forced the crew to land at the nearest airport. Shortly later, the Hercules went out of control and crashed, killing all five crew members. It is unknown if the airplane was shot down or not.