Date & Time: Apr 13, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
61-0967
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mactan - Khe Sanh
MSN:
3654
YOM:
1962
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After landing at Khe Sanh Airport, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway to the left then collided with several vehicles (trucks) and came to rest in flames. All eight occupants were injured and the passenger died from his injuries few days later.
Probable cause:
Loss of control caused by the failure of the pitch control system on engines number three and four.