Date & Time: Jan 9, 1966
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
61-0970
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saigon - An Khe
MSN:
3667
YOM:
1962
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at An Khe Airport, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. All five crew members were uninjured while the aircraft was written off. The airplane was completing a resupply mission from Saigon.