Date & Time: Jun 23, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
61-0965
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saigon - Katum
MSN:
3652
YOM:
1961
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
On final approach top Katum Special Forces Camp, at an altitude of 3,000 feet, the airplane was hit in the port wing by a quad .50 calibre radar-directed anti-aircraft gun causing a fire an engine failure. The aircraft went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed few km short of runway. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Gary Edward Brunner,
Maj William Howard Condit,
1st Lt Terry Michael Reed,
Lt Col Jean Arthur Kearby,
S/Sgt Billy Wallace McDonald,
S/Sgt George Charles Peters.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.