Date & Time: Oct 8, 1967 at 0940 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
61-2649
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Huế – Đà Nẵng
MSN:
3692
YOM:
1962
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
19
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
24
Circumstances:
Ten minutes after takeoff from Huế Airport, while climbing in marginal weather conditions, the crew failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the airplane struck the slope of a mountain (1,850 feet high) located about 10 km from the airfield. The wreckage was found two days later about 150 feet below the summit and all 24 occupants have been killed. It appears the aircraft struck the mountain at a speed of 465 km/h. At the time of the accident, the mountain was shrouded in clouds.
Crew:
Lt Col Christopher Braybrooke,
Maj Robert William Anderson,
Cpt Scott McClelland Burkett,
A1C Terry Michael Rehm,
A2C Ronald Paul Ruyf.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the crew was climbing under VFR mode in marginal weather conditions when the accident occurred.