Date & Time: Feb 6, 1992 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
58-0732
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Evansville - Evansville
MSN:
3527
YOM:
1959
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
12
Total fatalities:
17
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Evansville-William H. Dress Airport on behalf of the Kentucky National Guard, consisting of touch-and-go maneuvers. On approach to runway 22, the crew was instructed by ATC to initiate a go-around for unknown reasons. The crew increased engine power and climbed to a height of 1,500 feet when the aircraft entered a nose down attitude, plunged and crashed onto an hotel located 4,800 feet short of runway 22 threshold. The aircraft, the hotel and a restaurant were destroyed. All five crew members as well as 11 people on the hotel/restaurant were killed. A police officer who was seriously injured in the accident died from his injuries 10 days later.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the loss of control was the consequence of negligences on part of the crew who maintained an insufficient speed while initiating a go-around procedure, causing the aircraft to suffer an aerodynamic stall.