Date & Time: Oct 6, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
58-0718
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saigon – Đà Nẵng
MSN:
3513
YOM:
1959
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While flying in the vicinity of Chu Lai, the airplane exploded in mid-air and crashed in a field, killing all five crew members.
Crew:
Maj Robert Hayes,
Cpt Bruce Cardy,
1st Lt Wendell Curry,
S/Sgt Isaac Corbett,
S/Sgt Norman Sweat.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the explosion remains unknown but there was strong possibility of the aircraft having been a victim of sabotage.