Date & Time: Mar 8, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
55-0020
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Evreux - Evreux
MSN:
3047
YOM:
1957
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
13
Crew fatalities:
13
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to a training exercise out of Evreux Airbase with five other similar aircraft. While cruising in poor weather conditions, the airplane went out of control and crashed in the Ecouves forest located 11 km north of Alençon. The aircraft was destroyed and all 15 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Maj William J.Wilson,
Cpt Edward J. Vianco,
Cpt Vincent Stantucci,
1st Lt James S. Douglass,
1st Lt Stanley C. Hardin,
S/Sgt Alfred J. Knight,
T/Sgt Robert L. Conway,
T/Sgt Harold E. Kazee,
A1c Cecil Williams,
A1c Huey Green,
A1c Theodore Shedelbower,
A2c Stanley E. Royster,
A3c Gayle J. O'Grady,
Sp4 James Waples,
Sp4 Lee Taylor.