Date & Time: Apr 24, 1965
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
57-0475
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Korat - Korat
MSN:
3182
YOM:
1958
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to Korat following a flare dropping mission over Vietnam. On approach, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions and low visibility and decided to make a go around when the airplane struck trees and crashed on a hill located few km from the airport. All six crew members from the 817th airborne were killed.