Date & Time: May 12, 1968 at 0720 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
56-0548
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3156
YOM:
1958
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Khâm Đức Airfield, the aircraft was hit by small artillery and hydraulic systems failed. After touch down, the aircraft was uncontrollable and veered off runway before hitting a parked helicopter. All five crewmen were unhurt but the aircraft was later intentionally destroyed. Crew, from the 21st squadron, was flying to Khâm Đức to evacuate troops on an emergency evacuation process of the camp.
Crew:
Captain Delmore, pilot,
Joe Donahue, copilot.
Thanks to Bill Schneider from the Khâm Đức Group, who added the following comment: the aircraft was guided off the runway on purpose by superior flying skills. It did not catch on fire at that time but was destroyed for good by USAF fighters that destroyed all remaining assets on the ground, including the SF Camp, engineer equipment and anything that could be of any value to the North Vietnam Army. Delmore's crew was picked up just a few minutes later by a USMC CH-46 helicopter.
Probable cause:
Hydraulic failure on approach caused by artillery bullets.