Date & Time: May 2, 1964
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
56-0492
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3100
YOM:
1957
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the engine number one failed. The crew elected to abandon the takeoff procedure but due to asymmetric thrust, the airplane deviated from the centerline, veered off runway to the left and came to rest in a grassy area. There were no injuries but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the engine number during takeoff roll.