Date & Time: Oct 12, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
57-0467
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Đắk Tô – Cam Ranh Bay
MSN:
3174
YOM:
1958
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While taking off from Đắk Tô Airport, the airplane collided with a bulldozer. The driver was killed and the crew was able to continue the takeoff procedure and to land at Cam Ranh Bay Airport without further problems. However, the aircraft was later considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Collision during takeoff with a ground vehicle (bulldozer).