Date & Time: Dec 12, 1965
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
56-0515
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bitburg - Bitburg
MSN:
3123
YOM:
1957
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Crashed on takeoff at Bitburg AFB while engaged in a local training mission. All six occupants were killed. The airplane stalled after rotation for undetermined reason.