Date & Time:
Dec 6, 2005 at 1410 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
5-8519
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Téhéran-Bandar Abbas
MSN:
4399
YOM:
1970
Flight number:
IIAF512
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
84
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
106
Circumstances:
Eight minutes after takeoff, captain informed ATC of a technical problem on number 4 engine. Crew decided to return to Tehran-Mehrabad airport but the aircraft stalled and crashed in front of a 9 floor building. All 94 occupants were killed and also 12 people on ground (building occupants). Most of the airplane's occupants were Iranian journalist and technicians who were flying to Bandar Abbas, South Iran, to cover military manoeuvres.