Date & Time:
Apr 14, 2006 at 1445 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
9T-TCB
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kinshasa - Kinshasa
MSN:
4416
YOM:
1971
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight on this aircraft which was parked for several years at Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport. On landing, the left main landing gear collapsed and the aircraft came to rest. Nobody was hurt but the C-130 was damaged beyond economical repair. The General Kikunda Ombala was PIC at the time of the accident.