Date & Time:
Aug 25, 2008 at 2055 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
4593
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Davao City - Iloilo City
MSN:
4593
YOM:
1975
Country:
Philippines
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The Hercules crashed into the sea four minutes after take off from Davao City airport, all eleven occupants were killed. They should fly to Iloilo City to pick up members of the Presidential Security Group bound for Manila.