Date & Time: Dec 21, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
56-0490
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ubon Ratchathani - Ubon Ratchathani
MSN:
3098
YOM:
1957
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Ubon Ratchathani Airbase to attack some trucks on the Ho Chi Minh Trail 12 passengers and a crew of four on board. While cruising at an altitude of 7,800 feet, the airplane was hit by 37 mm anti-aircraft fire. Two crew members parachuted to safety while 14 other occupants were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Harry Roy Lagerwall, †
Cpt Stanley Neal Kroboth, †
Maj Paul Oswald Meder, †
Maj Francis Anthony Walsh, †
Cpt Joel Ray Birch, †
Cpt Thomas Trammell Hart, †
Cpt Robert Leonel Liles, †
2nd Lt George Duncan MacDonald, †
1st Lt Delmar Ernest Dickens, †
A1C Charles Frederick Fenter, †
T/Sgt Robert Thomas Elliott, †
T/Sgt James Ray Fuller, †
T/Sgt John Quitman Winningham, †
Sgt Richard Williams,
Sgt Carl E. Stevens,
A1C Rollie Keith Reaid. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.