Date & Time: Apr 22, 1970
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
54-1625
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ubon Ratchathani - Ubon Ratchathani
MSN:
3012
YOM:
1957
Flight number:
Adlib 1
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
While in a commando mission along the Ho Chi Minh Trail, the airplane was hit by enemy fire. A fire erupted on the left wing root and the crew was unable to extinguish the fire. A crew member (S/Sgt Eugene Fields) was able to bail out and was later recovered uninjured while the aircraft dove into the ground and crashed, killing all 10 other occupants.
Crew:
Maj William Leslie Brooks, †
1st Lt John Cline Towle, †
Lt Col Charlie Brown Davis, †
Lt Col Charles Stoddard Rowley, †
Maj Donald Garth Fisher, †
M/Sgt Robert Newell Ireland, †
S/Sgt Thomas Yuji Adachi, †
S/Sgt Eugene Fields,
S/Sgt Stephen Warren Harris, †
S/Sgt Ronnie Lee Hensley, †
A1C Donald Michael Lint. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.