Date & Time: Sep 28, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 5 Vega
Operator:
Registration:
NC176W
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
El paso – Pueblo
MSN:
129
YOM:
1930
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While cruising some 30 miles south of Pueblo, the engine failed. The aircraft lost height and eventually crashed against a hill located near Walsenburg. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.