Date & Time: Dec 5, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 5 Vega
Operator:
Registration:
NC433E
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kansas City – Chicago
MSN:
49
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
En route from Kansas City to Chicago, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with snow falls. The crew decided to divert to Kewanee for an emergency landing. On approach, the airplane impacted the roof of a barn and crashed. Two passengers were killed and four other occupants were injured.