Date & Time: Aug 4, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 5 Vega
Operator:
Registration:
NC102W
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Seattle – Victoria
MSN:
119
YOM:
1930
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Seattle to Victoria, the pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing after the engine caught fire. He was able to land on a beach located near Kingston. The single engine airplane named 'Taku II' flipped over and came to rest, bursting into flames. All six occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight.