Date & Time: May 14, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 5 Vega
Registration:
NC892E
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Detroit – Hamilton
MSN:
74
YOM:
1929
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Hamilton following an uneventful flight from Detroit, the single engine airplane crashed in Ancaster, about 7 km northwest of the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were injured, the pilot Don Walker seriously.