Date & Time: Dec 8, 1934 at 0520 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 5 Vega
Operator:
Registration:
NC106W
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kansas City – Chicago
MSN:
123
YOM:
1930
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a night mail flight from Kansas City to Chicago. While approaching Columbia, he encountered icing conditions and decided to make an emergency landing. The airplane went out of control and crashed in a open field near a road. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
It is the opinion of the Accident Board that the probable cause of this accident was unexpected icing conditions which made proper handling of the aircraft impossible.