Date & Time: Nov 4, 1932 at 0248 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 5 Vega
Operator:
Registration:
NR496M
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
New York - Paris
MSN:
619
YOM:
1930
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The American aviator Ruth Nichols was attempting a new solo transatlantic flight from New York to Paris on this Lockheed 5 Vega named 'Akita' and owned by the Crosley Radio Corporation. Shortly after takeoff from Floyd Bennett Field in New York, the airplane lost height and crashed. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and the pilot was uninjured.