Date & Time: Feb 26, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Operator:
Registration:
VH-CAJ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
18-2128
YOM:
1941
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the take off run, a landing gear failed. The twin engine aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. While nobody was hurt, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Landing gear failure.