Date & Time: Oct 9, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Operator:
Registration:
NZ3511
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
18-2551
YOM:
1943
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Palmerston North, while on a delivery flight to Union Airways, the twin engine aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to rest. Both pilots were uninjured while the aircraft was written off.