Date & Time: Sep 21, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Operator:
Registration:
PP-PBH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro – Belém
MSN:
2113
YOM:
1941
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
18
Circumstances:
En route, the right engine failed, forcing the crew to reduce his altitude in an attempt to make an emergency landing. Eventually, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed near Rio Doce. All 18 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.