Date & Time: Jun 23, 1983 at 0157 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Registration:
N333FB
Survivors:
No
MSN:
2467
YOM:
1957
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft collided with trees during an attempted off airport landing at night for marijuana unloading. The aircraft was being followed by a u.s customs helicopter, the occupants of this helicopter said the aircraft had made one missed approach and during the go-around on the downwind leg the aircraft descended until it hit the trees. There was a layer of 'scud' at about 100-200 feet agl. Visibility under the low lying intermittent cloud layer was about 2 miles. After the crash the helicopter landed about 30 yards away but approach on foot was not possible due to heat from the burning wreckage. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with object
Phase of operation: approach - VFR pattern - downwind
Findings
1. (c) altitude - not maintained - pilot in command
2. (c) diverted attention - pilot in command
3. (f) weather condition - fog
4. (f) light condition - dark night
5. (f) object - tree(s)
Final Report:
N333FB.pdf85.32 KB