Date & Time: Jan 4, 1943 at 1826 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Operator:
Registration:
EW986
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
2154
YOM:
1942
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
On final approach to Heliopolis, the twin engine aircraft lost altitude and crashed 3 km short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and all 11 occupants were killed, among them Air Vice-Marshal Wilfred Ashton McClaughry, his wife and staff.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined. However, the assumption that the aircraft was caught by downdraft (micro-burst) during the final descent is not ruled out.