Date & Time: Oct 1, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
42-55591
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
414-7313
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from Eglin AFB, while climbing, the aircraft stalled, dove into the ground and crashed. All five occupants were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Donald W. Hurlburt,
Sgt Robert E. Brown,
S/Sgt Carl A. Gresens,
Sgt Leonard J. Hovorka,
S/Sgt George E. McDonald.