Date & Time: Jan 14, 1974 at 2000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Operator:
Registration:
N2375
Survivors:
No
MSN:
2455
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
5000
Circumstances:
The crew was completing an illegal flight to the US with a load of more than 4,000 pounds of marijuana on board. While flying over Florida, the right engine failed and the crew decided to divert to Pompano Beach Airport for an emergency landing. On final approach, the airplane went out of control and crashed in flames. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine malfunction on final approach caused by the failure of a cylinder assembly. The following factors were reported:
- Material failure,
- Failed to follow the approved procedures,
- Improper emergency procedures,
- Failed to maintain flying speed,
- Exercised poor judgment,
- Improperly loaded aircraft and CofG,
- Improper in-flight decisions,
- Low ceiling,
- Obstructions to vision,
- Complete engine failure,
- Failure of n°9 exhaust valve on right engine,
- Propeller not feathered,
- Stalled on turn to airport,
- Over gross weight,
- Illegal flight with about 4,000 pounds of marijuana on board.
Final Report:
N2375.pdf149.66 KB