Date & Time: Oct 13, 1966 at 1708 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Registration:
N131E
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2503
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
6000
Captain / Total hours on type:
400
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff at Wheeling-Ohio County Airport, the right engine lost power. The pilot elected to make an emergency landing when control was lost. The airplane stalled, struck the ground and crashed in flames. A passenger was killed while four other occupants were seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
Uncontrollable overspeed on the right engine caused by a master and connecting rods failure. The pilot failed to maintain flying speed and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. Failure of the driveshaft.
Final Report:
N131E.pdf90.96 KB