Date & Time: Jun 14, 1965
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Registration:
PT-BIS
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2405
YOM:
1943
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the twin engine aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. Both crew members were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.