Date & Time: Oct 6, 1957 at 1655 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Operator:
Registration:
N80G
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cleveland – Hot Springs – Johnstown
MSN:
2351
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Captain / Total flying hours:
10000
Captain / Total hours on type:
3000
Copilot / Total flying hours:
3600
Copilot / Total hours on type:
200
Aircraft flight hours:
4608
Circumstances:
N80G departed Cleveland, Ohio, at approximately 1208LT for Ingalls Field Airport, Hot Springs, Virginia. The crew consisted of Captain Warren F. Noonan and Copilot Theodore O. Krauss. The purpose of the flight was to pick up passengers at Hot Springs, then fly to Johnstown, Pennsylvania, for an additional passenger, and return to Cleveland. The flight landed at Ingalls Field Airport sometime between 1300 and 1400 without incident. No records of aircraft arrival times are kept at this airport. N80G departed Hot Springs at approximately 1545LT with four passengers on board. The aircraft was observed to take off on the northeast runway and to climb to an altitude below the clouds. It was then observed to fly in a northwesterly direction for approximately four or five miles. About 1650, over an hour after takeoff and just before the aircraft struck the mountain, it was heard by a number of persons who lived within a radius of 10 miles of the accident scene; none saw it. The airplane hit trees and crashed in a wooded area, killing all six occupants.
Probable cause:
The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the action of the pilot in attempting VFR flight under instrument conditions over mountainous terrain. The following findings were reported:
- The crew was probably briefed by the U. S. Weather Bureau for the trip to Hot Springs and return, prior to departure from Cleveland,
- The VFR flight from Cleveland to Hot Springs was routine,
- The weather conditions north and east of Hot Springs at the time of the return required flight in accord with instrument flight rules; this was not done,
- No telephone or aircraft radio contacts wore made by the crew with any CAA communications station, either to file a flight plan or request weather information,
- The aircraft was heard but not seen flying a northeasterly heading in the overcast near the accident site,
- The aircraft was equipped for instrument flight.
Final Report:
N80G.pdf567.64 KB