Date & Time: Mar 26, 1968 at 0805 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Operator:
Airland
Registration:
ZK-CMX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oringi - Oringi
MSN:
2595
YOM:
1943
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
7364
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in an operation involving the aerial sowing of bulk fertiliser. The Lodestar had made a straight sowing run after which it was seen to cross a ridge. It turned slightly to starboard and followed the line of the ridge before entering a comparatively steep left-hand turn apparently initiated to bring it back toward a suitable position from which another sowing run could be started. When about two-thirds of the turn had been completed, the aircraft was seen to flick suddenly into a left-hand spin which continued very rapidly for one and a half to two and a half turns until the aircraft impacted on bush-clad terrain near the top of the ridge it had formerly crossed, exploded, disintegrated and burned.
Probable cause:
The accident resulted from irretrievable loss of control occasioned by the unintentional incurrence of a stall and spin in conditions of turbulence and at a height which did not permit recovery before the aircraft struck the ground.