Date & Time: Jul 11, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Operator:
Registration:
CF-ETC
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2219
YOM:
1942
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft took off from St Johns municipal Airport, on a ferry flight to Toronto via Montreal. Near Sainte-Anne-de-Bellevue, it was noticed that the propellers were not synchronized. Shortly after the port engine lost power and there was indication of fluctuating fuel pressure. On checking the port engine cylinder head temperature, the instrument read 'full hot'. Power was reduced and the ATC at Montreal cleared the aircraft for landing. Approximately 2 miles west of the airport, at an altitude of 1,000 feet, flames were seen coming out of the cowling behind the firewall of the port engine. An attempt to feather the engine was made and the ignition was turned off. The fire extinguisher lever was pulled with no result. Clearance was obtained for emergency landing on runway 10 and a normal flaps-up landing was made. The brakes were inoperative during the landing roll and the aircraft was steered onto the grass area of the runway. The fuel shut-off valves were not turned off when the pilot and co-pilot abandoned the aircraft. The aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Exact cause of the firs has not been determined. The aircraft was destroyed on the ground by a fire which started in flight in the port engine.
Final Report:
CF-ETC.pdf538.33 KB