Date & Time: Mar 28, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Operator:
Registration:
ZS-AST
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Walvis Bay – Cape Town
MSN:
2034
YOM:
1940
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
On a flight from Walvis Bay to Cape Town, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. While flying in limited visibility, the twin engine airplane flew into high ground near Elands Bay and was destroyed. All 10 occupants were killed, among them three civilians.
Crew:
Cpt Fred W. Le Roux, pilot,
Lt J. P. Meyer, copilot,
Sgt John W. Shelly, flight engineer,
Sgt Andries P. Van Wyk, radio operator.
Passengers:
Adm Guy W. Hallifax,
Col Harold E. Cilliers,
Lt Col Gordon P. Shearer,
C. P. McMichael,
Morris Kaplan,
Alexandre Kendierski.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.