Date & Time:
Nov 10, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 14 Super Electra
Registration:
AX688
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Germiston – Dodoma – Nairobi – Heliopolis
MSN:
1419
YOM:
1938
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a cross continent flight from Germiston, South Africa, to Heliopolis, in Cairo, Egypt, with intermediate stops in Dodoma, Tanzania, and Nairobi, Kenya. The crew attempted to take off in poor weather conditions (strong winds and heavy rain falls). Shortly after take off from Nairobi-Wilson Airport, while climbing to a height of some 500 feet, the twin engine aircraft turn to the left and went out of control. It dove into the ground and crashed in a huge explosion. All occupants were killed. The exact number of fatalities (some sources talk about 7 or 9 on board) remains unknown.