Date & Time: Dec 20, 1942 at 1900 LT
Operator:
Registration:
CF-CPD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Prince George – Vancouver
MSN:
1504
YOM:
1939
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 7,000 feet by night and in marginal weather conditions, the aircraft hit the slope of Mt Cheam located near the Fraser Valley, in the region of Chilliwack. SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended after few days as no trace of the aircraft nor the 13 occupants was found. The wreckage was spotted by hunters in August 1943.
Probable cause:
According to Canadian investigators, at the time of the accident, the aircraft was off track more than 120 km, most probably due to a general failure of the electric system. Analysis revealed that the crew did not follow the prescribed track after overflying the city of Squamish. Due to poor visibility, night, bad weather conditions and the failure of the lights, pilots were unconscious of their real position and were unable to locate the mountainous terrain on which the aircraft crashed.