Date & Time: May 3, 1954
Operator:
Airtaco
Registration:
SE-BXT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1314
YOM:
1942
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a regional cargo flight, carrying a load of newspapers. Enroute, an engine failed, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. The twin engine aircraft crashed in flames near Brandstorp and came to rest. While both occupants escaped with minor injuries, the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.