Date & Time: Aug 27, 1967 at 1720 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 10 Electra
Operator:
Registration:
N233PB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Provincetown - Marshfield
MSN:
1053
YOM:
1936
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
5408
Captain / Total hours on type:
1646
Circumstances:
While approaching Marshfield Airport from the northeast, the right engine failed. The pilot increased power on the left engine but as he was unable to maintain a safe altitude, he ditched the aircraft off Humarock. All 14 occupants were quickly rescued while the aircraft later came to rest onto the beach and was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Powerplant failure for undetermined reason.
Final Report:
N233PB.pdf93.18 KB