Date & Time: Feb 11, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 10 Electra
Operator:
Registration:
VH-AEC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brisbane – Roma
MSN:
1034
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Enroute from Brisbane-Archerfield to Roma, while flying in the region of Condamine in poor weather conditions, the right engine failed. The crew reduced his altitude and elected to make an emergency landing when the aircraft hit a tree and crashed in a field. A passenger and a pilot were slightly injured while all other occupants were unarmed. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine in flight.