Date & Time: Sep 22, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 1 Vega
Registration:
NC35E
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chicago – Kansas City
MSN:
37
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
En route from Chicago to Kansas City, the pilot encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions. While attempting an emergency landing, he lost control of the airplane that crashed in a field. Both occupants were killed.