Date & Time: Mar 16, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-N456
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Vorkuta - Vorkuta
MSN:
184 277 05
YOM:
1947
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
434
Circumstances:
Following the disappearance of a LI-2 registered CCCP-N444 on March 7, rescue operations were conducted and dispatched. Unfortunately, due to poor weather conditions (heavy snow falls), most of the crew were forced to stay on the ground. That day, a crew decided to make a sortie but the runway at Vorkuta Airport has not been cleared of snow. The captain ask three crew members to seat in the rear of the cabin and started the takeoff procedure on a snow covered runway (up to 30 cm of snow). After a course of about 700 meters, the aircraft lifted off but failed to gain height due to an insufficient speed. After passing the runway end, the aircraft hit the roof of a house, lost an engine, stalled and crashed in a field. All six crew members were injured and the aircraft was written off.